|
~ Brittany News ~
|
Congratulations to Rivamist Brittanys - First Litter - First Show - Best
Baby Puppy In Group and 1 of 2 pups run for Best Baby Puppy In Show -
Aged only 14 weeks
Austin's son -
Rivamist First Offence
'Chazer'
Kilmore A & P Society Inc Championship Show,
6th December 2003 - Judge: Mrs L Watson - General Specials Judge: Mr G
Missen
Baby Puppy Of Breed - Central Highlands
Kennel Club Inc Championship Show - 28 December 2003 - Judge: Mr D Bowe
(NSW) |
|
Congratulations Sue and
Amber, Australasia's first Grand Champion Brittany Bitch.
Grand Champion
Labrit Sunshine Amber - Owned by Sue Annis, Labrit Brittanys
|
Ch
Likren Jordean Cowboy IID - "Cody" - Owned by Riverreed
Kennels
|
-
Best Of Breed Australia Day International Dog
Club Inc, 28 January 2003, Judge: Mr R Keeley (Canada)
-
Cody has 4 Royal Show
Best Of Breed wins and one reserve challenge out of the last 5 Royal shows
he has attended , including 25 Point Best Of Breed 2002 Royal Melbourne
Show - Judge: Mr J Cole (USA). His daughter Montana's has
also won Best Of Breed and the last two Brisbane Royal Shows (2002 &
2003).
-
Under Italian judge Mr C de Giuliani Cody won
Reserve Challenge at the 2003 Royal Melbourne Show, 20 September 2003.
|
Cody's kids are now having big
wins, including Charlee Tango, Montana & Jagger, as well as his grandkids,
Tango's sons Mac & Austin and daughters Nykee & Tilly and Charlee's son
Nugget and daughter Ruby and Montana's son JJ who are all listed below.
Riverreed
Frozn Delight (AI) -
"Daisy" - Owned by Riverreed Kennels
|
- Best Minor
Puppy In Group - Kyneton Agricultural Society, 3 January
2004 - Judge: Mrs K Coralluzzo
- Best Of Breed - Kyneton & District
Kennel Club Inc, 3 January 2004 - Judge: Mr A Macandie
|
Riverreed
Frozn In Time (AI) -
"Willhe" - Owned By Riverreed Kennels
|
- Best of Breed - Kyneton Agricultural
Society, 3 January 2004 - Judge: Mrs K Coralluzzo
|
Riverreed
Frozn Rock Solid (AI) -
"Jobie" - Owned by Robyn of Cazro Brittanys
|
- Best Of Breed - Gosford City Canine
Club Championship Show, 21 December 2003 - Judge: Mr E Croad (Qld)
- Best Of Breed - Ladies Kennel
Association of NSW Championship Show, 7 December 2003 - Judge: Mrs F M Fearon-Zammit (NSW)
|
Riverreed
Frozn Impact (AI) -
"Keifer" - Owned by Jenny Sharrock
|
- Best Of Breed - Central Highlands
Kennel Club Inc Championship Show - 28 December 2003 - Judge: Mr D
Bowe (NSW)
|
Ch Riverreed Hearts
NMotion - "Tilly" - Owned by Helen Green
|
-
Challenge & Runner Up Best Of Breed - Central
Highlands Kennel Club Inc Championship Show - 28 December 2003 - Judge: Mr
D Bowe (NSW)
-
Short listed for Best
In Group & Best Of Breed -
Kilmore A & P Society Inc Championship Show, 6th December 2003 - Judge:
Mrs L Watson
-
Runner Up Best Of Breed & Challenge, Sunbury
Canine Club Inc Championship Show, 4 November 2003 - Judge: Mrs G
Micham-Geringer (USA)
-
Best Of Breed, Melbourne Dog Club Inc
Championship Show, 19 July 2003 - Judge: Mr G Love (NSW)
-
Best Of Breed, Sunshine Kennel Club
Championship Show, 29 June 2003, Judge: Mr E Boxhall
-
Best Of Breed, Canine Amenities Club Of
Victoria Championship Show, 28 June 2003, Judge: Mrs D Fenton (NSW)
-
Best Of Breed, Geelong & District Kennel Club
Inc, 25 May 2003 - Judge: Mr T Syme
-
Runner Up Best Of Breed & Challenge, Caulfield
& District Kennel Club Championship Show, 24 May 2003 - Judge: Mr R Jensen
-
Best In Group and Junior In Group, Sunbury
Canine Club Inc, 10 March 2003, Judge: Mrs K Sneath
Best Minor Puppy In Group & BOB - South Eastern Kennel Club
Open Show 10th November 2002
-
Runner Up Best In Group - Kilmore Kennel Club - 7 September 2002 - Judge: Mrs J Roisetter
|
Riverreed Bmy
Valentine - "Austin" - Owned by Sharon Tyrell
|
-
Dog Challenge
- Kilmore A & P Society Inc Championship
Show, 6th December 2003 - Judge: Mrs L Watson
-
Runner Up Best Of Breed, Canine Amenities Club Of
Victoria Championship Show, 28 June 2003, Judge: Mrs D Fenton (NSW)
-
Runner Up Best Of Breed & Challenge - Seymour &
District Kennel Club, 17 May 2003 - Judge: Mrs V Morrow (NSW)
-
Best Of Breed - Greensborough Kennel Club
Championship Show, 26 April 2003 - Judge: Mr J Rowles (NSW)
-
Runner Up Best Of Breed Werribee-Barwon Canine Club,
11 January 2003 - Judge: Mrs J Sullivan
-
Best Minor Puppy Dog - Victorian Gundog
Club Championship Show - 2 November 2002
-
Best Baby Puppy Of Opposite Sex at the 2002
Brittany Open Show, 11 August 2002 - Judge: Mr Wishart
|
Ch Riverreed Cupids Arrow -
"Mac" - Owned by Ian & Karen Ward, Wameika Brittanys, Queensland
|
-
Best Of Breed, 2003 Gundog Club Of Queensland Championship Show
-
Best Of Breed, Brisbane Valley Kennel Club
Championship Show, 11 October 2003, Judge: Mrs F Harris (Tas)
-
Reserve Dog, Brisbane Valley Kennel Club Open
Show, 11 October 2003, Judges: Mr M Cave (Qld) and Mrs P McLeod (Qld)
-
Intermediate In Group,
Darling Downs Kennel Club Championship
Show, 14 September 2003 - Judge: Mrs J McCann
-
Runner Up Best Of Breed,
Best Opposite Sex, 2003 Brisbane Royal Show,
12 August 2003, Judge: Mr Dawson (Philippines)
-
Best Of Breed,
Rosewood Agricultural Show, 20 June 2003, Judge: Mrs T MacDonald
-
Best Junior In Show,
Junior In Group and Best Of Breed, Queensland Kennel
Club Championship Show, 13th June 2003, Judge: Mr L Butler (NSW)
-
Best Of Breed, Western Suburbs Kennel Club
Championship Show, 9 June 2003 - Judge: Mrs G Gulbransen (NZ)
-
Junior in Group and
Best of Breed Capricorn Kennel Club Championship Show, 5 May
2003 - Mrs G. Acreman (Vic). Mac was one of only four dogs run for
Best in Group
-
Championship Title, Queensland Kennel Club, 27 April 2003
-
Best Junior In Group
- Queensland Kennel Club Open Show 27
April 2003
Best Minor Puppy In Group - Brisbane
Valley Kennel Club - 12 October 2002 - Judge: Mrs G Hovey
Minor
Puppy In Group and Best Of Breed,
Darling Downs KC Championship Show 15th September 2002 - Judge: Judge Mr
A. Brown (Qld)
Minor Puppy In Show, Pine Rivers Kennel Club Championship Show
- 8 September 2002 - Judges: Mrs B
Norman (Qld) and Mr A Taylor (Qld)
-
Minor Puppy In Group,
Pine Rivers Kennel Club Open Show - 8 September 2002 - Mr C Greer (Qld)
|
Ch Riverreed The
Last Tango - "Tango" - Owned by Riverreed Brittanys
Riverreed Cupid's Kisses - "Tess" - Owned by
Deborah Schultz
|
-
Pass, 2nd Place, Beginners Obedience
Certificate, Geelong Obedience Dog Club, 27 July 2003
|
Riverreed Dance
Yr Socks Off - "Nykee"- Owned by Riverreed Kennels
|
Nykee was expertly handled to her 1st Best of Breed win
by Rebecca Fall on 12th October 2002, beating much older male Brittanys
along the way.
-
Best Puppy In Group, Seymour & District Kennel
Club Inc - 7 September 2002 - Judge: Mrs H Hill
-
Best Puppy In Group - Yea & District Canine Association Inc
- 7 September 2002 - Judge: Mrs G Apted
-
Best Puppy In Group - Kilmore Kennel Club - 7 September 2002 - Judge: Mrs J Roisetter
-
Best Baby Puppy Of Opposite Sex at the Inaugural
Brittany Championship Show, 11 August 2002 - Judge: Mrs D Duffin
|
Austin's Daughter
Rivamist First Edition - "Missy" - Owned by Amy Jonas (Vic)
Tilly & Austin's Father
- Ch Cazro Goodnyt Up All Nyt - "Buzz" - Owned by Cazro Brittanys
|
- Buzz has attended and successfully
passed the Delta Society Canine Good Citizen
Assessment Program, conducted by the Central Coast Dog Obedience
Training Club Inc Kincumber. NSW - 6 December 2003
- Runner Up In
Group, Best Open In Group - Newcastle & Merewether
C.C.C.Inc Championship Show, 1 November 2003 - Judge: Mrs E McHenry
|
Tim's Granddaughter - Ch Wameika
Dentelle - "Bella" - Owned by Helen Green
|
2nd Place &
Qualifying Score Novice Agility, 3rd Place Novice Agility Gamblers, 3rd
Place Novice Agility Jumpers - Bannockburn ADAC Agility Trial,
29 November 2003 - Judge: D Agnew
3rd Place, ADAC Agility Novice Gamblers,
4th Place, Novice Agility Jumpers -
Bannockburn ADAC Trial, 15 November 2003 - Judge: T Newell
1st Place & Qualifying
Score, ADAC Agility Novice Gamblers, 2nd Place, Novice Agility Tunnelers,
3rd Place Novice Agility Jumping -
Bannockburn ADAC Trial, 31 May 2003 - Judges: T Newell & S Deane
1st Novice Obedience Pass - 2nd Place & Highest Scoring G.O.D.C. Member,
Keilor Obedience Dog Training Centre, 1 June 2003 - Judge: Mr F Breuckner
1st Place & Qualifying
Score, ADAC Agility Novice Gamblers, 2nd Place, Novice Agility Tunnelers,
3rd Place Novice Agility Jumping -
Bannockburn ADAC Trial, 31 May 2003 - Judges: T Newell & S Deane
4th Place &
Qualifying Score - ADAC Agility Jumpers, 3rd Place, ADAC
Agility, 4th Place, ADAC Agility Touch N Go - Ballarat ADAC Agility Trial,
27 April 2003
1st Place &
Qualifying Score - Weimaraner Club Of Victoria Inc Gundog
Obedience Trial, Encouragement Class, 12 April 2003 - Judge: Mr D Hutson
|
Cody's Grandson - Wameika Gran Prix - "JJ" - Owned by I & K
Ward - Wameika Kennels
|
-
Puppy In Show, Puppy
In Group and Runner Up Best
Of Breed, Brisbane Valley Kennel Club Championship Show, 11 October 2003,
Judges: Mrs F Harris (Tas) and Mrs S Sutherland (Vic)
-
Puppy In Show, Puppy In
Group and Best Of Breed, Brisbane
Valley Kennel Club Open Show, 11 October 2003, Judges: Mr M Cave (Qld) and
Mrs P McLeod (Qld)
-
Puppy In Group,
Darling Downs Kennel Club Championship Show,
14 September 2003 - Judge: Mrs J McCann
-
Minor Puppy In Group,
Ipswich Kennel Club - 28 June 2003
-
Best Minor Puppy In
Group, Darling Downs Kennel Club, 22 June 2003, Judge: Mrs G
Stephenson
-
Reserve Challenge, Queensland Kennel Club
Championship Show, 13th June 2003, Judge: Mr L Butler (NSW)
- Minor Puppy In
Group, Challenge & Runner Up
Best Of Breed, Toogoolawah Ag Championship Show, 7 June 2003 - Judge:
Miss M Hoy (NSW)
- Best Baby in
Show & Best Baby Puppy In Group, Capricorn Kennel Club
Championship Show, 5 May 2003 - Judge: Mrs G Acreman (Vic)
- 2nd Place -
Baby Puppy Sweepstakes, Capricorn K.C. Championship Show,
5 May 2003 - Judge: Mrs A K Watt (Vic)
- 2nd Place -
Baby Puppy Sweepstakes, Rockhampton Kennel Club
Championship Show, 4 May 2003 - Judge: Mr K. Iggleden
- 1st Place -
Baby Puppy Sweepstakes, Capricorn Kennel Club Open Show, 3
May 2003 - Judge: Mr K Iggleden
- Best Baby
Puppy In Group, Capricorn Kennel Club Open Show, 3 May 2003
- Judge: Mr K Iggleden
-
Best Baby Puppy In Show at Warwick
Agricultural Championship Show, 22 March 2003 - Judges: Mrs C Speed (Qld)
and Mr W Chambers. This was his second outing at a championship show.
|
Charlee's Daughter - Wameika Fameux - "Ruby" - Owned by I & K
Ward - Wameika Kennels
|
-
Reserve Challenge, Brisbane Valley Kennel Club
Championship Show, 11 October 2003, Judge: Mrs F Harris (Tas)
-
Runner Up Best Of Breed & Best Bitch, Brisbane
Valley Kennel Club Open Show, 11 October 2003, Judges: Mr M Cave (Qld) and
Mrs P McLeod (Qld)
-
Best of Breed,
Darling Downs Kennel Club Championship Show,
14 September 2003 - Judge: Mrs J McCann
-
Reserve In Group,
Puppy In Group & Best Of Breed, Ipswich Kennel Club - Show 1,
28 June 2003
-
Puppy In Group,
Ipswich Kennel Club - Show 2, 28 June 2003
-
Best Puppy In Group,
Darling Downs Kennel Club, 22 June 2003, Judge: Miss T Hill
-
Reserve Challenge, Queensland Kennel Club
Championship Show, 13th June 2003, Judge: Mr L Butler (NSW), followed
Best Of Breed the following day, 14th June 2003
-
Runner Up Best Of Breed & Challenge,
Ipswich Kennel Club Championship Show, 8 June 2003 - Judge: Mr G
Bennett (NZ)
-
Best Puppy In
Group, Capricorn Kennel Club Championship Show, 5 May 2003
- Judge: Mrs G Acreman (Vic)
-
Runner Up Best
Of Breed and Bitch Challenge Bitch from the minor puppy class at the
2003 Toowoomba Royal Show
|
Cody's Daughter - Ch Wameika
Echo Montana - "Montana" - Owned by I & K
Ward - Wameika Kennels
|
-
Challenge, Brisbane Valley Kennel Club
Championship Show, 11 October 2003, Judge: Mrs F Harris (Tas)
-
Best Of Breed, 2003
Brisbane Royal Show, (was also Best of Breed in 2002)
12 August 2003, Judge: Mr Dawson (Philippines)
-
Australian Bred In
Show, Gatton Agricultural Society Championship Show, 18 July
2003 - Judge: Mr P. Cousins
-
Australian Bred In
Group & Best Of Breed, Ipswich Kennel Club - Show 2, 28 June
2003
-
Australian Bred In
Group, Ipswich Kennel Club - Show 1, 28 June 2003
-
Best In Group & Best
Australia Bred In Group, Darling Downs Kennel Club, 22 June
2003, Judge: Miss T Hill
-
Runner Up Best In
Group & Best Australia Bred In Group, Darling Downs Kennel
Club, 22 June 2003, Judge: Mrs G Stephenson
-
Best Australian Bred
In Group, Runner Up Best Of Breed, Queensland Kennel Club
Championship Show, 13th June 2003, Judge: Mr L Butler (NSW)
-
Best Australian Bred In
Group, Esk Ag Show, 24 May 2003 - Judge: Mra K McGhie
-
Best Australian Bred in
Show and Australian Bred in Group, Capricorn Kennel Club
Championship Show, 5 May 2003 - Judge: Mrs G Acreman (Vic)
-
Best Australian Bred in
Group, Rockhampton Kennel Club Championship Show, 4 May 2003 -
Judge: Mrs A K Watt (Vic)
-
Reserve in Group & Best
Australian Bred in Group and Best Of Breed, Capricorn Kennel
Club Open Show, 3 May 2003 - Judge: Mr K Iggleden
-
Reserve In Group &
Best Australian Bred In Group -Goombungee-Haden Ag Championship Show,
12th April 2003 - Judge: Mrs H. Weil (Qld)
|
|